Privacy Policy


Your privacy is very important to us. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent which includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE AND MOBILE APPLICATION AND SERVICES OFFERRED BY OFISH.

This Privacy Policy covers the information that ofish collects from You. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use.

NATURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US:

During your registration or usage of the Website you may provide and/or we may access, capture or store various sensitive personal information, personal information or general information or data with respect to your activities or usage on the Website. We may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. Certain information or data which you may provide includes:

  1. Name
  2. Date of birth
  3. Certain personal attributes
  4. Photos
  5. Picture of your palm

In the event, you, being a minor, does not wish to register on our Website, but wish to generally browse and use the Website, you hereby declare that you have the consent and authorization of your parent / guardian and will use the Website under his/her control and supervision.

YOU SHALL PROVIDE CORRECT AND UPDATED INFORMATION:

You represent to us that the information or data you provide to us on the Website from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data to us. Your providing the information or data to us and our consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

INFORMATION FOR WHICH WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE:

While using the Website you may provide sensitive personal information, personal information or other general information about yourself or in connection with yourself to third parties or generally post on the Website. The Website may have webpages, cookies, files, software, data or other information or communication links that are originated, created or posted by third parties (including advertisers, content or other partners or users) that can or has the capabilities of collecting, storing or using your data / information. We are not responsible for such data or information collected, stored or used by third parties even if such third parties uses the Website to collect, store or use such data or information.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION:

We use reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. However, you may note that we may collect, store and process your information or data in computer resource, computer system or computer network which may not be owned or controlled by us and may be situated outside of Republic of India. You acknowledge that governmental or law enforcement authorities in the countries where your data or information is stored may have right to decrypt, collect, monitor or access to your data or information which actions are completely out of our control. We don’t take any responsibilities for such actions.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

One of the key purposes for us to collect your personal and general information or data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. We use certain personal or general information or data to do internal research (including electronic / automated including real time) on our user’s demographics, interests and behavior to better understand, protect and efficiently serve our users.

We use your information or to facilitate and provide the services you request. We use your information or data to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe and efficient usage of Website or our services; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect you and us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms of use or other agreements between us; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information or data to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your information or data for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your information or data to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze site usage, improve the site's content and offerings, and customize the site's content, layout, and services. These uses improve the site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

We may provide your information or data {except for your sensitive personal data or information as defined in Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011} to our partners, associates, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to ‘opt out’ of such marketing or promotional communications at your will.

We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the Website (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, technical service providers, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded services) and therefore we may provide some of your information or data directly to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific Website related operations. In some instances, the internal service provider may collect information directly from you (such as for Website surveys or for co-branded services). In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the internal service provider, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information to an internal service provider directly, then their use of your personal information is governed by their applicable privacy policy, if any.

You acknowledge that the Website provides free of cost access to you. We have received and will continue to receive funds from various third parties within or outside of India. We may share your data or information, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. We may share your information with our potential investors or such third parties which are purchasing our assets or business.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of your information or data for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Website, our activities and those of our parents, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that your information or data which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for us to provide various services on the Website to you and for your usage of the Website and other services provided by us in relation to the Website.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION OR DATA:

Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data may also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT:

We cooperate with government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Website or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also provide your information or data to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them. You acknowledge that the Website can be accessed from anywhere in the World and website will have users from all over the World and therefore government, judiciary or law enforcement authorities in various parts of the world may have or assume jurisdiction over us or the Website and we may be subject to the laws, rule, regulations and judgments of various countries, states, municipalities or province where we may not have direct presence or store, process, collect, use or keep your information or data. You acknowledge that governmental or law enforcement authorities in the countries where your data or information is stored may have right to decrypt, collect, monitor or access to your data or information which actions are completely out of our control. We don’t take any responsibilities for such actions.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS:

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your information or data in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will reasonably ensure that the information or data you have provided through the Website is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

COMMUNICATION POLICIES

We may use your information or data for various communications to you. You have full control regarding which of these communications you want to receive. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions if any provided in any of the communications. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective.

DELETING YOUR INFORMATION:

If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to us deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY:

From time to time we may update or modify this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Website or your dealings with the Website, you can contact us via the links at the bottom of the page. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, for any grievance you may reach the grievance officer at ofish.social@gmail.com.